Multiquip Automobile Parts CA4HM User Manual

PARTS MANUAL  
SERIES  
MODEL CA4HM  
WALK-BEHIND TROWEL  
KOHLER 27 HP  
(HONDA GX120K1QX2/GX120UT1QX2  
KOHLER 28 HP EFI  
GASOLINE ENGINE)  
Revision #4 (11/03/10)  
To find the latest revision of this  
publication, visit our website at:  
THIS MANUAL MUST ACCOMPANYTHE EQUIPMENT AT ALLTIMES.  
P/N 21692  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
TABLE OF CONTENTS  
MQ Whiteman CA4HM  
HONDA GX120k1QX2/  
Walk-Behind Trowel  
UT1QX2 ENGINE  
Table of Contents .................................................... 2  
Parts Ordering Procedures ..................................... 3  
Explanation of Code in Remarks Column ............... 4  
Suggested Spare Parts ........................................... 5  
Nameplates and Decals ....................................... 6-7  
Quick Pitch™ Handle Assembly........................... 8-9  
Spider Assembly .............................................. 10-11  
Gearbox Assembly ........................................... 12-13  
Engine Assembly, 4 HP Honda  
Air Cleaner (Dual) Assembly............................ 22-23  
Camshaft Assembly ......................................... 24-25  
Carburetor Assembly ....................................... 26-27  
Control Assembly ............................................. 28-29  
Crankcase Cover Assembly............................. 30-31  
Crankshaft Assembly ....................................... 32-33  
Cylinder Barrel Assembly................................. 34-35  
Cylinder Head Assembly .................................. 36-37  
Fan Cover Assembly ........................................ 38-39  
Flywheel Assembly .......................................... 40-41  
Fuel Tank Assembly ......................................... 42-43  
Ignition Coil Assembly ...................................... 44-45  
Muffler Assembly ............................................. 46-47  
Piston Assembly............................................... 48-49  
Recoil Starter Assembly................................... 50-51  
Gasket Kit Assembly ........................................ 52-53  
Labels Assembly .............................................. 54-55  
Terms and Conditions of Sale — Parts ................. 56  
(S/N CL0132684 and Below) ........................... 14-15  
Engine Assembly, 4 HP Honda  
(S/N CL0132685 and Above)........................... 16-17  
Guard Ring Assembly ...................................... 18-19  
Blades and Pan Assembly ............................... 20-21  
NOTICE  
Part numbers are subject to change without notice  
PAGE 2 — CA4HMWALK-BEHINDTROWEL — PARTS MANUAL — REV. #4 (11/03/10)  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
PARTS ORDERING PROCEDURES  
Ordering parts has never been easier!  
Choose from three easy options:  
Effective:  
January 1st, 2006  
Best Deal!  
Order via Internet (Dealers Only):  
Order parts on-line using Multiquip’s SmartEquip website!  
If you have an MQ Account, to obtain a Username  
and Password, E-mail us at: parts@multiquip.  
com.  
N View Parts Diagrams  
N Order Parts  
N Print Specification Information  
To obtain an MQ Account, contact your  
District Sales Manager for more information.  
Use the internet and qualify for a 5% Discount  
on Standard orders for all orders which include  
complete part numbers.*  
to log in and save!  
Order Parts  
Note: Discounts Are Subject To Change  
Fax your order in and qualify for a 2% Discount  
on Standard orders for all orders which include  
complete part numbers.*  
Order via Fax (Dealers Only):  
All customers are welcome to order parts via Fax.  
Domestic (US) Customers dial:  
1-800-6-PARTS-7 (800-672-7877)  
Note: Discounts Are Subject To Change  
Domestic (US) Dealers Call:  
Order via Phone:  
1-800-427-1244  
Non-Dealer Customers:  
International Customers should contact  
their local Multiquip Representatives for  
Parts Ordering information.  
Contact your local Multiquip Dealer for  
parts or call 800-427-1244 for help in  
locating a dealer near you.  
When ordering parts, please supply:  
R
Dealer Account Number  
R
Specify Preferred Method of Shipment:  
R
R
R
R
R
Dealer Name and Address  
UPS/Fed Ex  
DHL  
Truck  
N
N
Priority One  
Ground  
Shipping Address (if different than billing address)  
Return Fax Number  
N Next Day  
Second/Third Day  
Applicable Model Number  
N
Quantity, Part Number and Description of Each Part  
NOTICE  
All orders are treated as Standard Orders and will  
ship the same day if received prior to 3PM PST.  
WE ACCEPT ALL MAJOR CREDIT CARDS!  
CA4HM WALK-BEHIND TROWEL — PARTS MANUAL — REV. #4 (11/03/10) — PAGE 3  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
EXPLANATION OF CODES IN REMARKS COLUMN  
The following section explains the different symbols and  
QTY. Column  
remarks used in the Parts section of this manual. Use the  
help numbers found on the back page of the manual if there  
are any questions.  
Numbers Used — Item quantity can be indicated by a  
number, a blank entry, or A/R.  
A/R (As Required) is generally used for hoses or other  
parts that are sold in bulk and cut to length.  
NOTICE  
The contents and part numbers listed in the parts  
section are subject to change without notice.Multiquip  
does not guarantee the availability of the parts listed.  
A blank entry generally indicates that the item is not sold  
separately.Other entries will be clarified in theRemarks”  
Column.  
SAMPLE PARTS LIST  
REMARKS Column  
NO. PART NO. PART NAME  
QTY. REMARKS  
Some of the most common notes found in the “Remarks”  
Column are listed below. Other additional notes needed  
to describe the item can also be shown.  
1
2%  
12345  
BOLT......................1 .....INCLUDES ITEMS W/%  
WASHER, 1/4 IN............NOT SOLD SEPARATELY  
WASHER, 3/8 IN....1 .....MQ-45T ONLY  
2% 12347  
3
4
12348  
12349  
HOSE ..................A/R ...MAKE LOCALLY  
BEARING ..............1 .....S/N 2345B AND ABOVE  
Assembly/Kit — All items on the parts list with the  
same unique symbol will be included when this item is  
purchased.  
NO. Column  
Indicated by:  
Unique Symbols — All items with same unique  
symbol  
“INCLUDES ITEMS W/(unique symbol)”  
(@, #, +, %, or >) in the number column belong to the  
same assembly or kit, which is indicated by a note in the  
“Remarks” column.  
Serial Number Break — Used to list an effective serial  
number range where a particular part is used.  
Indicated by:  
Duplicate Item Numbers — Duplicate numbers indicate  
multiple part numbers, which are in effect for the same  
general item, such as different size saw blade guards in  
use or a part that has been updated on newer versions  
of the same machine.  
“S/N XXXXX AND BELOW”  
“S/N XXXX AND ABOVE”  
“S/N XXXX TO S/N XXX”  
Specific Model Number Use — Indicates that the part  
is used only with the specific model number or model  
number variant listed. It can also be used to show a  
part is NOT used on a specific model or model number  
variant.  
NOTICE  
When ordering a part that has more than one item  
number listed, check the remarks column for help in  
determining the proper part to order.  
Indicated by:  
“XXXXX ONLY”  
“NOT USED ON XXXX”  
PART NO. Column  
Numbers Used — Part numbers can be indicated by a  
number, a blank entry, or TBD.  
“Make/Obtain Locally” — Indicates that the part can  
be purchased at any hardware shop or made out of  
available items.Examples include battery cables, shims,  
and certain washers and nuts.  
TBD (To Be Determined) is generally used to show a  
part that has not been assigned a formal part number  
at the time of publication.  
“Not Sold Separately— Indicates that an item cannot  
be purchased as a separate item and is either part of an  
assembly/kit that can be purchased, or is not available  
for sale through Multiquip.  
A blank entry generally indicates that the item is not sold  
separately or is not sold by Multiquip. Other entries will  
be clarified in the “Remarks” Column.  
PAGE 4 — CA4HMWALK-BEHINDTROWEL — PARTS MANUAL — REV. #4 (11/03/10)  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
SUGGESTED SPARE PARTS  
CA4HM TROWEL WITH HONDA GX120K1QX2/GX120UT1QX2 GASOLINE ENGINE  
1 to 3 Units  
Qty......... P/N.............................. Description  
3 ............ 0189...................... GRIP  
1 ............ 21046 .................... GASKET KIT  
1 ............ 21047 .................... BEARING KIT  
2 ............ 9807955855 .......... SPARK PLUG W16EPR- U (DENSO), OPT. (GX120K1QX2)  
2 ............ 9807955876 .......... SPARK PLUG BPR5ES (NGK) (GX120UT1QX2)  
2 ............ 17631ZH7003 ....... TANK CAP (GX120K1QX2)  
2 ............ 17620Z0T813 ....... TANK CAP (GX120UT1QX2 - S/N 1120058 AND BELOW)  
2 ............ 17620Z4H000 ....... TANK CAP (GX120UT1QX2 - S/N 1120059 TO 1188057)  
2 ............ 17620Z4H010 ....... TANK CAP (GX120UT1QX2 - S/N 1188058 TO 1206680)  
2 ............ 17620Z4H020 ....... TANK CAP (GX120UT1QX2 - S/N 1206681 AND ABOVE)  
3 ............ 17210ZE0505 ....... AIR CLEANER ELEMENT (GX120K1QX2)  
3 ............ 17210ZE0822 ....... AIR CLEANER ELEMENT (GX120UT1QX2)  
2 ............ 17218ZE0505 ....... FILTER OUTER (GX120K1QX2)  
2 ............ 17218ZE0820 ....... FILTER OUTER (GX120U1QX2)  
1 ............ 1714...................... PITCH CABLE  
1 ............ 10607 .................... THRUST BEARING  
1 ............ 10567 .................... THRUST COLLAR  
1 ............ 10639 .................... WEAR PLATE  
3 ............ 2343...................... V-BELT (A-25)  
1 ............ 0302...................... CABLE, THROTTLE  
2 ............ 10139 .................... GEARBOX LUBRICANT  
1 ............ 10936 .................... CABLE ASSY. HAND CLUTCH  
CA4HM WALK-BEHIND TROWEL — PARTS MANUAL — REV. #4 (11/03/10) — PAGE 5  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
NAMEPLATE AND DECALS  
1
9
2
D
HOT  
10  
8
12  
MODEL  
SERIAL NO.  
3
2
C
A
2
CHECK  
BELT DRIVE  
4
2
B
GEAR DRIVE  
5
E
2
COUNTER  
CLOCKWISE  
A
B
C
CLOCKWISE  
BELT DRIVE  
7
GEAR DRIVE GEAR DRIVE  
6
CHECK  
CHECK  
D
E
COUNTER  
CLOCKWISE  
HOT  
LIFTING POINT LIFTING POINT  
LUBRICATION LUBRICATION  
LUBRICATION  
LUBRICATION  
2
PAGE 6 — CA4HMWALK-BEHINDTROWEL — PARTS MANUAL — REV. #4 (11/03/10)  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
NAMEPLATE AND DECALS  
NO.  
1
PART NO.  
10732  
11246  
11246  
11246  
11246  
11246  
36099  
11092  
20816  
35168  
21302  
PART NAME  
QTY. REMARKS  
DECAL: CAUTION PITCH HANDLE...................... 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
DECAL: BELT DRIVE ........................................... 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
DECAL: GEAR DRIVE .......................................... 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
2A  
2B  
2C  
2D  
2E  
3
4
5
6
7
DECAL: CHECK OIL  
DECAL: HEAT  
DECAL: COUNTER CLOCKWISE......................... 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
DECAL: HELMET, SHOE AND GLOVE ................ 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
DECAL: CE  
DECAL: MQ MULTIQUIP  
DECAL: WARNING, BLADE RISK ........................ 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
DECAL: WARNING, GUARDS ............................... 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
NAME PLATE ........................................................ 1 ....... CONTACT MULTIQUIP  
.......................................................................................... PARTS DEPARTMENT  
DECAL: WARNING, READ MANUAL .................... 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
DECAL: WARNING, SILICOSIS HAZARD ............ 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
1
1
SAFETY ITEM  
1
1
8
9
10  
35137  
35438  
CA4HM WALK-BEHIND TROWEL — PARTS MANUAL — REV. #4 (11/03/10) — PAGE 7  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
QUICK PITCHHANDLE ASSY.  
PAGE 8 — CA4HMWALK-BEHINDTROWEL — PARTS MANUAL — REV. #4 (11/03/10)  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
QUICK PITCHHANDLE ASSY.  
NO.  
1
PART NO.  
10657  
10881  
3910382  
10655  
10654  
10659  
10878  
0161 C  
10024  
1714  
PART NAME  
QTY.  
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
REMARKS  
PITCH CONTROL HANDLE  
LATCHING BAR  
2
3
SHOULDER BOLT 3/8 X 3/8  
LATCH RETURN SPRING COVER  
LATCH RETURN SPRING  
QP LATCHING BOLT  
QP LATCHING BOLT  
LOCKWASHER 5/16”  
LOCK NUT 1/4- 20  
CABLE, PITCH CONTROL  
CONTROL HANDLE SUPPORT TUBE  
HANDLE GRIP  
4
5
6
6
7
8
9
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
39  
10658  
0189  
0304  
SCREW, RHM 10- 24 X 1/4”  
THROTTLE ASSEMBLY CABLE  
LOCK NUT 5/16- 18  
0302  
5283  
10651  
1456  
STAR WHEEL  
NUT, HEX FINISH 3/8- 16  
COTTER PIN  
3216  
0948  
FLAT WASHER 1/4”  
10629  
10133  
10136  
20280  
21017  
10701  
5291  
HANDLE HINGE PIN  
LOCK NUT 3/8- 16  
FLAT WASHER 3/8”  
SUPPORT BLOCK  
SCREW, HHC 3/8- 16 X 3.25 FULL THRD  
SWING BOLT  
CLEVIS PIN  
0300 B  
0669 A  
1512  
FLAT WASHER 5/16”  
SCREW, HHC 5/16- 18 X 2-1/4”  
CLUTCH HAND LEVER  
SCREW, HHC 3/8 - 16 X 3.25  
CLUTCH ASSIST HANDLE ASSY.  
SHIM  
1493  
10036  
10660  
3164  
SCREW, FHSC 1/4- 20 X 1”  
LOWER HANDLE  
UPPER HANDLE  
21438  
10635  
10653  
10676  
8128  
CLUTCH CABLE ASSY.  
ACORN NUT 5/16- 18  
CLAMP  
11015  
HANDLE SLIDER  
CA4HM WALK-BEHIND TROWEL — PARTS MANUAL — REV. #4 (11/03/10) — PAGE 9  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
SPIDER ASSY.  
PAGE 10 — CA4HMWALK-BEHINDTROWEL — PARTS MANUAL — REV. #4 (11/03/10)  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
SPIDER ASSY.  
NO.  
1
PART NO.  
21477  
20801  
1116  
20802  
10607  
10567  
10639  
10563  
0164 B  
1876  
0166 A  
0181 B  
10768  
10790  
0685  
PART NAME  
QTY.  
1
REMARKS  
YOKE  
2
YOKE PIN  
NUT, BRASS JAM 5/16- 18  
SNAP RING  
1
3
1
4
2
5
THRUST BEARING  
THRUST COLLAR  
WEAR PLATE  
1
6
1
7
1
8
SPIDER  
1
9
SCREW, HHC 3/8- 16 X 1-1/4 F.T.  
NUT, JAM 3/8- 16  
4
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
20  
4
LOCKWASHER 3/8”  
LOCKWASHER 1/4”  
TROWEL ARM  
4
8
4
SCREW, HHC M6- 1 X 30MM  
SCREW, SHS 5/16- 18 X 5/16”  
GREASE ZERK CAP  
ARM RETAINING SCREW  
WASHER, INT. SHKP. 3/8”  
NUT, ADJUSTING 5/16- 18  
8
2
1162 A  
10587  
1875  
4
4
4
10698  
1
CA4HM WALK-BEHIND TROWEL — PARTS MANUAL — REV. #4 (11/03/10) — PAGE 11  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.