Multiquip Automobile Parts CA4HC User Manual

PARTS MANUAL  
SERIES  
MODEL CA4HC  
WALK-BEHIND TROWEL  
(HONDA GX120 GASOLINE ENGINE)  
Revision #3 (11/14/07)  
To find the latest revision of this  
publication, visit our website at:  
THIS MANUAL MUST ACCOMPANYTHE EQUIPMENT AT ALLTIMES.  
P/N 21769  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CA4HCTROWEL— PROPOSITION 65WARNING  
Engine exhaust and some of  
its constituents,and some dust created  
by power sanding, sawing, grinding,  
drillingandotherconstructionactivities  
contains chemicals known to the State  
of California to cause cancer, birth  
defects and other reproductive harm.  
Someexamplesofthesechemicalsare:  
Leadfromlead-basedpaints.  
Crystallinesilicafrombricks.  
Cementandothermasonryproducts.  
Arsenicandchromiumfromchemically  
treatedlumber.  
Your risk from these exposures varies,  
dependingonhowoftenyoudothistype  
of work. To reduce your exposure to  
these chemicals: ALWAYS work in a  
well ventilated area, and work with  
approved safety equipment, such as  
dust masks that are specially designed  
to filter out microscopic particles.  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CA4HCTROWEL— SILICOSIS/RESPIRATORYWARNINGS  
WARNING WARNING  
SILICOSIS WARNING  
RESPIRATORY HAZARDS  
Grinding/cutting/drilling of masonry, concrete, metal and  
other materials with silica in their composition may give  
off dust or mists containing crystalline silica. Silica is a  
basic component of sand, quartz, brick clay, granite and  
numerous other minerals and rocks. Repeated and/or  
substantial inhalation of airborne crystalline silica can  
cause serious or fatal respiratory diseases, including  
silicosis. In addition, California and some other  
authorities have listed respirable crystalline silica as a  
substance known to cause cancer. When cutting such  
materials, always follow the respiratory precautions  
mentioned above.  
Grinding/cutting/drilling of masonry, concrete, metal and  
other materials can generate dust, mists and fumes  
containing chemicals known to cause serious or fatal  
injury or illness, such as respiratory disease, cancer,  
birth defects or other reproductive harm. If you are  
unfamiliar with the risks associated with the particular  
process and/or material being cut or the composition of  
the tool being used, review the material safety data  
sheet and/or consult your employer, the material  
manufacturer/supplier, governmental agencies such as  
OSHA and NIOSH and other sources on hazardous  
materials. California and some other authorities, for  
instance, have published lists of substances known to  
cause cancer, reproductive toxicity, or other harmful  
effects.  
Control dust, mist and fumes at the source where  
possible. In this regard use good work practices and  
follow the recommendations of the manufacturers or  
suppliers, OSHA/NIOSH, and occupational and trade  
associations. Water should be used for dust  
suppression when wet cutting is feasible. When the  
hazards from inhalation of dust, mists and fumes cannot  
be eliminated, the operator and any bystanders should  
always wear a respirator approved by NIOSH/MSHA for  
the materials being used.  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CA4HCTROWELTABLE OF CONTENTS  
HondaGX120Engine  
MQ WHITEMAN CA4HC  
WALK-BEHIND TROWEL  
Table Of Contents ..................................................... 4  
Parts Ordering Procedures ....................................... 5  
Explanation of Codes in Remarks Column ............... 6  
Suggested Spare Parts ............................................. 7  
Air Cleaner (Dual) Assembly.............................. 24-25  
Camshaft Assembly ........................................... 26-27  
Carburetor Assembly ......................................... 28-29  
Control Assembly ............................................... 30-31  
Crankcase Cover Assembly............................... 32-33  
Crankshaft Assembly ......................................... 34-35  
Cylinder Barrel Assembly................................... 36-37  
Cylinder Head Assembly.................................... 38-39  
Fan Cover Assembly .......................................... 40-41  
Flywheel Assembly ............................................ 42-43  
Fuel Tank Assembly ........................................... 44-45  
Ignition Coil Assembly ........................................ 46-47  
Muffler Assembly ............................................... 48-49  
Piston Assembly................................................. 50-51  
Recoil Starter Assembly..................................... 52-53  
Gasket Kit Assembly .......................................... 54-55  
Labels ................................................................ 56-57  
Component Drawings  
Nameplate and Decals........................................... 8-9  
Standard Handle Assembly ............................... 10-11  
Foldable Handle Assembly ................................ 12-13  
Basic Unit Assembly........................................... 14-15  
Gearbox Assembly............................................. 16-17  
Engine 4 HP Honda Assembly ........................... 18-19  
Spider Assembly ................................................ 20-21  
Blades and Pans Assembly................................ 22-23  
Terms and Condition Of Sale  
Parts .................... 58  
Specifications and part numbers are  
subject to change without notice.  
PAGE 4 — CA4HC WALK-BEHIND TROWEL— PARTS MANUAL — REV. #3 (11/14/07)  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
PARTS ORDERING PROCEDURES  
Ordering parts has never been easier!  
Choose from three easy options:  
Effective:  
January 1st, 2006  
Best Deal!  
Order via Internet (Dealers Only)  
Orderpartson-lineusingMultiquip’sSmartEquipwebsite!  
:
If you have an MQ Account, to obtain a  
Username and Password, E-mail us at:  
View Parts Diagrams  
Order Parts  
PrintSpecificationInformation  
To obtain an MQ Account, contact your  
District Sales Manager for more information.  
Use the internet and qualify for a 5% Discount  
on Standard orders for all orders which include  
complete part numbers.*  
Gotowww.multiquip.comandclickon  
to log in and save!  
Order Parts  
Note: Discounts Are Subject To Change  
Fax your order in and qualify for a 2% Discount  
on Standard orders for all orders which include  
complete part numbers.*  
Order via Fax (Dealers Only)  
:
All customers are welcome to order parts via Fax.  
Domestic (US) Customers dial:  
1-800-6-PARTS-7 (800-672-7877)  
Note: Discounts Are Subject To Change  
Domestic (US) Dealers Call:  
1-800-427-1244  
Order via Phone:  
Non-Dealer Customers:  
International Customers should contact  
their local Multiquip Representatives for  
Parts Ordering information.  
Contact your local Multiquip Dealer for  
parts or call 800-427-1244 for help in  
locating a dealer near you.  
When ordering parts, please supply:  
Dealer Account Number  
Specify Preferred Method of Shipment:  
UPS/Fed Ex  
DHL  
Dealer Name and Address  
Priority One  
Ground  
Truck  
Shipping Address (if different than billing address)  
Return Fax Number  
Applicable Model Number  
Next Day  
Second/ThirdDay  
Quantity, Part Number and Description of Each Part  
All orders are treated as Standard Orders  
andwillshipthesamedayifreceivedprior  
to 3PM PST.  
WE ACCEPT ALL MAJOR CREDIT CARDS!  
CA4HC WALK-BEHIND TROWEL — PARTS MANUAL — REV. #3 (11/14/07) — PAGE 5  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CA4HCTROWEL — EXPLANATION OF CODES IN REMARKS COLUMN  
QTY. Column  
The following section explains the different symbols and  
remarks used in the Parts section of this manual. Use the help  
numbers found on the back page of the manual if there are any  
questions.  
Numbers Used - Item quantity can be indicated by a  
number, a blank entry, or A/R.  
A/R (As Required) is generally used for hoses or other parts  
that are sold in bulk and cut to length.  
The contents and part numbers listed in the parts section are  
subject to change without notice. Multiquip does not  
guarantee the availibility of the parts listed.  
A blank entry generally indicates that the item is not sold  
separately. Other entries will be clarified in the “Remarks”  
Column.  
REMARKS Column  
Sample Parts List:  
Some of the most common notes found in the “Remarks”  
Column are listed below.Other additional notes needed to  
describe the item can also be shown.  
NO. PART NO. PART NAME  
QTY. REMARKS  
1
2
2
3
4
12345  
BOLT ...................... 1 ......INCLUDES ITEMS W/  
WASHER, 1/4 IN. .............NOT SOLD SEPARATELY  
WASHER, 3/8 IN. ... 1 ......MQ-45T ONLY  
HOSE ................... A/R ....MAKE LOCALLY  
BEARING ............... 1 ......S/N2345B AND ABOVE  
*
*
*
12347  
12348  
12349  
Assembly/Kit - All items on the parts list with the same  
unique symbol will be included when this item is purchased.  
Indicated by:  
“INCLUDES ITEMS W/(unique symbol)”  
NO. Column  
Unique Symbols - All items with same unique symbol  
Serial Number Break - Used to list an effective serial  
number range where a particular part is used.  
( , #,  
+
, %, or >) in the number column belong to the same  
*
assembly or kit, which is indicated by a note in the “Remarks”  
column.  
Indicated by:  
“S/N XXXXX AND BELOW”  
“S/N XXXX AND ABOVE”  
“S/N XXXXTO S/N XXX”  
Duplicate Item Numbers - Duplicate numbers indicate  
multiple part numbers are in effect for the same general  
item, such as different size saw blade guards in use or a  
part that has been updated on newer versions of the same  
machine.  
Specific Model Number Use - Indicates that the part is  
used only with the specific model number or model number  
variant listed. It can also be used to show a part is NOT  
used on a specific model or model number variant.  
When ordering a part that has more than one  
item number listed, check the remarks column for  
help in determining the proper part to order.  
Indicated by:  
“XXXXX ONLY”  
“NOT USED ON XXXX”  
“Make/Obtain Locally” - Indicates that the part can be  
purchased at any hardware shop or made out of available  
items. Examples include battery cables, shims, and certain  
washers and nuts.  
PART NO. Column  
Numbers Used - Part numbers can be indicated by a  
number, a blank entry, orTBD.  
“Not Sold Separately” - Indicates that an item cannot be  
purchased as a separate item and is either part of an  
assembly/kit that can be purchased, or is not available for  
sale through Multiquip.  
TBD (To Be Determined) is generally used to show a part  
that has not been assigned a formal part number at time of  
publication.  
A blank entry generally indicates that the item is not sold  
separately or is not sold by Multiquip. Other entries will be  
clarified in the “Remarks” Column.  
PAGE 6 — CA4HC WALK-BEHIND TROWEL— PARTS MANUAL — REV. #3 (11/14/07)  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CA4HCTROWEL — SUGGESTED SPARE PARTS  
CA4HC TROWEL 1 TO 3 UNITS WITH HONDA  
GX120GX120UTZX2 GASOLINE ENGINE.  
1 to 3 Units  
Qty......... P/N.............................. Description  
2 ............ 20478 .................... GRIP  
1 ............ 21046 .................... GASKET KIT  
1 ............ 21047 .................... BEARING KIT  
2 ............ 9807354776 .......... SPARK PLUG HONDA  
2 ............ 17631ZH7003 ....... TANK CAP (HONDA)  
3 ............ 17211896000 ........ AIR CLEANER ELEMENT (HONDA)  
2 ............ 17218ZE2505 ....... FILTER OUTER (HONDA)  
1 ............ 21718 .................... PITCH CABLE (STANDARD HANDLE)  
1 ............ 1714...................... PITCH CABLE (QPHAFC HANDLE)  
1 ............ 21724 .................... THROTTLE CABLE (STANDARD HNDL)  
1 ............ 21823 .................... THROTTLE CABLE (QPHAFC HNDL)  
1 ............ 10607 .................... THRUST BEARING  
1 ............ 10567 .................... THRUST COLLAR  
1 ............ 10639 .................... WEAR PLATE  
3 ............ 2343-1 .................. V-BELT (A-25)  
2 ............ 10065 .................... GEARBOX LUBRICANT  
CA4HC WALK-BEHIND TROWEL — PARTS MANUAL — REV. #3 (11/14/07) — PAGE 7  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CA4HCTROWEL — NAMEPLATE AND DECALS  
NAMEPLATE AND DECALS  
12  
P/N 2942 WHITE TEXT 13”  
P
O
L
E
W
W
E
O
R
R
T
WARNING  
To avoid injury,  
you MUST read  
and understand  
operator’s manual  
before using this  
machine.  
5
P/N 1848  
2
CLOCKWISE  
BELT DRIVE  
This machine to  
be operated by  
qualified  
MODEL  
SERIAL NO.  
personnel only.  
3
4
7
Ask for training  
as needed.  
13  
CONTACT  
SERVICE  
DEPARTMENT  
GEAR DRIVE GEAR DRIVE  
P/N 35137  
P/N 35137  
6
9
CHECK  
CHECK  
17  
P/N 20816  
COUNTER  
CLOCKWISE  
19  
HOT  
P/N: 13118  
8
15  
LIFTING POINT LIFTING POINT  
P/N 11092  
P/N 36099 (ISO Blue)  
1
LUBRICATION  
LUBRICATION  
P/N: 1492  
(STANDARD MODEL)  
16  
LUBRICATION  
LUBRICATION  
P/N: 21455  
WARNING  
P/N: 11246  
Engine exhaust and some of  
its constituents,and some dust created  
by power sanding, sawing, grinding,  
drillingandotherconstructionactivities  
contains chemicals known to the State  
of California to cause cancer, birth  
defects and other reproductive harm.  
Some examples of these chemicals are:  
Leadfromlead-basedpaints.  
Crystallinesilicafrombricks.  
Cementandothermasonryproducts.  
Arsenicandchromiumfromchemically  
treatedlumber.  
11  
ROTATING BLADE  
HAZARD  
Your risk from these exposures varies,  
dependingonhowoftenyoudothistype  
of work. To reduce your exposure to  
Keep hands  
and feet clear  
of guard rings.  
Stop engine  
before servicing.  
P/N 35168  
P/N 20936  
these chemicals: ALWAYS work in  
a
18  
well ventilated area, and work with  
approved safety equipment, such as  
dust masks that are specially designed  
to filter out microscopic particles.  
10  
14  
P/N 21302  
P/N 20525  
P/N 35168  
PAGE 8 — CA4HC WALK-BEHIND TROWEL— PARTS MANUAL — REV. #3 (11/14/07)  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CA4HCTROWEL — NAMEPLATE AND DECALS  
NAMEPLATE AND DECALS  
NO.  
1
2
3
4
5
6
PART NO.  
1492  
11246  
11246  
11246  
1848  
PART NAME  
DECAL: FINISHER HANDLE  
DECAL: BELT DRIVE ........................................... 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
DECAL: GEAR DRIVE .......................................... 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
DECAL: COUNTER CLOCKWISE......................... 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
DECAL: MQ/WHITEMAN POWER TROWEL  
DECAL: CHECK OIL  
QTY. REMARKS  
1
1
1
11246  
7
NAME PLATE ........................................................ 1 ....... CONTACT MULTIQUIP  
.......................................................................................... PARTS DEPARTMENT  
DECAL: HELMET, SHOE AND GLOVE ................ 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
DECAL: HEAT ....................................................... 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
DECAL: WARNING, CA PROP 65......................... 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
8
9
36099  
11246  
20525  
20936  
2942  
35137  
35168  
11092  
21455  
20816  
21302  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
DECAL: MQ MULTIQUIP  
DECAL: MQ WHITEMAN (WHITE TEXT)  
3
1
DECAL: WARNING, READ MANUAL .................... 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
DECAL: WARNING, BLADE RISK ........................ 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
DECAL: CE  
DECAL: WARNING, LIFT/CRUSH HAZARD.......... 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
DECAL: MULTIQUIP  
DECAL: WARNING KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE.... 1 ....... SAFETY ITEM  
1
1
CA4HC WALK-BEHIND TROWEL — PARTS MANUAL — REV. #3 (11/14/07) — PAGE 9  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CA4HCTROWEL — STANDARD HANDLE ASSY.  
STANDARD HANDLE ASSY.  
4
8
15  
5
3
12  
16  
6
9
14  
7
13  
1
SEE  
DETAIL “A”  
2
18  
19  
20  
10  
17  
1
21  
28  
26  
25  
25  
11  
22  
29  
24  
26  
25  
25  
24  
26  
DETAIL “A”  
27  
CABLE LENGTH IS PRESET AND  
ATTACHED TO THROTTLE LEVER  
AT THE FACTORY. ORDERABLE  
AS A UNIT ONLY.  
1
23  
PAGE 10 — CA4HC WALK-BEHIND TROWEL— PARTS MANUAL — REV. #3 (11/14/07)  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CA4HCTROWEL — STANDARD HANDLE ASSY.  
STANDARD HANDLE  
NO.  
1
2
PART NO.  
20478  
21251  
21279  
1729  
21248  
3615  
21282  
21279  
0122C  
391512  
21724  
PART NAME  
QTY.  
REMARKS  
GRIP, HANDLE  
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
HANDLE  
3
*
4
*
5
*
6
*
7
*
8
HANDWHEEL, PITCH CONTROL  
PIN, ROLL 3/16 X 1-1/4  
BEARING, TROWEL CONTROL  
COLLAR, SET 3/4 ID  
SHAFT, PITCH CONTROL  
HAND WHEEL ASSEMBLY, PITCH CONTROL  
SCREW, SHS 3/8-16 X 1/2  
LEVER, THROTTLE  
INCLUDES ITEMS W/  
*
9
*
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20#  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
CABLE, THROTTLE  
HANDLE ASSEMBLY, STD WHITEMAN FIN ....... 1 ............CONTACT MQ UNIT SALES DEPT.  
0786  
SCREW, BHC 1/4- 20 X 3/8 NYL PATCH, NP  
SPACER, SLIDE BLOCK GUIDE  
SLIDE BLOCK, TROWEL CONTROL  
CABLE, PITCH CONTROL  
BLOCK SUPPORT  
SWITCH ASSEMBLY, SAFETY STOP  
1
1
1
1
1
1
0786A  
21249  
20285  
21250  
20856  
1602  
20988  
20514  
21254  
0106  
SCREW, RHM 10-24 X 3/8................................... 1 ............INCLUDES ITEM W/#  
SCREW, FHSC PHILLIPS 8-32 X 1 1/4  
WIRE ASSEMBLY, SAFETY STOP SWITCH  
HANDLETUBE  
NUT, HEX JAM 5/16-18  
SCREW, HHC 3/8-16 X 3.0  
WASHER, FLAT 3/8 SAE  
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
1
1
1
0169  
10136  
10133  
21017  
1247  
NUT, NYLOC 3/8-16  
SCREW, HHC 3/8-16 X 3 1/4 FULL THRD GR 5  
GROMMET, 1/4 X .875ID X 1-5/8OD  
BUSHING  
1245  
CA4HC WALK-BEHIND TROWEL — PARTS MANUAL — REV. #3 (11/14/07) — PAGE 11  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CA4HCTROWEL — FOLDABLE HANDLE ASSY.  
FOLDABLE HANDLE ASSY.  
7
17  
25  
30  
27  
19  
18  
28  
22  
9
39  
26  
34  
12  
38  
1
36  
8
37  
3
6
12  
15  
2
5
21  
2
20  
14  
16  
11  
10  
35  
15  
24  
32  
14  
13  
23  
4
33  
31  
40  
29  
PAGE 12 — CA4HC WALK-BEHIND TROWEL— PARTS MANUAL — REV. #3 (11/14/07)  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.  
CA4HCTROWEL — FOLDABLE HANDLE ASSY.  
FOLDABLE HANDLE ASSY.  
NO.  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART NO.  
0161 C  
0300 B  
0669 A  
1116  
1662  
1714  
1724  
60123  
3164  
3216  
5117  
PART NAME  
QTY.  
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
REMARKS  
WASHER, LOCK 5/16 MED  
WASHER, FLAT SAE 5/16  
SCREW, HHC 5/16 - 18 X 2-1/4  
NUT, HEX JAM 5/16-18  
TIE, CABLE TY-RAP BLACK  
CABLE, PITCH CONTROL  
GRIP, HANDLE PITCH  
3/8" EXPANDABLE SLEEVING  
SCREW, FHSC 1/4 - 20 X 1/2 NO PLATE  
PIN, COTTER 1/8D X 1.00  
PIN, COTTER 1/16D X 1/2  
NUT, NYLOC 5/16-18  
9
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
5283  
5291  
8128  
PIN, CLEVIS 3/8 X 1-1/8  
CLAMP, HOSE SUPPORT 5/16  
WASHER, FLAT 3/8 SAE  
TEE HANDLE  
SPRING, LATCH RETURN  
COVER, SPRING  
10136  
10651  
10654  
10655  
10657  
10658  
10660  
10676  
10698  
10701  
3910382  
10878  
10881  
11015  
20280  
20478  
21017  
21758  
21779  
21780  
21781  
21785  
21788  
21823  
21824  
CONTROL HANDLE  
TUBE, CONTROL HANDLE SUPPORT  
SHIM, 1.125 O.D. X .75 I.D. X .031  
NUT, ACORN 5/16 - 18  
NUT, 5/16 - 18 - CONICAL  
BOLT, SWING  
SCREW, SHLDR 3/8D X 3/8L 5/16-1 SCKT HD  
BOLT, QP LATCHING  
LATCHING BAR  
STRIP, HANDLE SPACER  
BLOCK, PITCH CONTROL  
GRIP, HANDLE  
SCREW, HHC 3/8-16 X 3 1/4 FULL THRD GR 5  
PIN, HINGE HANDLE  
HANDLE, LOWER  
THROTTLE, MAGURA MODEL 90 W/KILL SW  
NUT, FLG'D HEX 3/8 - 16 PLTD  
KILL SWITCH HARNESS, MAGURA MODEL 90  
HANDLE, UPPER  
CABLE, MAGURA MODEL 90 CONTROL LEVER  
ADJUSTER, W/THUMB WHEEL  
HANDLE ASSY, QPHAFC  
CA4HC WALK-BEHIND TROWEL — PARTS MANUAL — REV. #3 (11/14/07) — PAGE 13  
Download from Www.Somanuals.com. All Manuals Search And Download.